Monday, August 11, 2014

Garnier BB Cream Review

I know that feeling.
You know, that feeling when you see a local blogger reviewing and raving about products that aren't available locally/extortionately expensive/limited edition. You want it so bad but you can't reach it.

Too bad, us bloggers LOVE to blog about those kind of products. It's like yeah I can get it you can't haha fyl.
So you know I'm a reader most of the time, and I understand you peeps. So I'll try to blog about things that are easier to get more often, and I'll slip one or two that are kind of my favourite but not so easy to get.

So here's a local BB cream review,
But don't get your hopes up just yet.


This BB cream is the third of its kind in local supermarkets (the first being Maybelline and Ponds's) and also comes in one shade only, because they think us Indonesian are all the same -_-
It promises several benefits, such as skincare/moisturizer, sunblock, skin perfecting properties, and supposedly brightening.
This garnier bb cream was also released in Singapore, but I believe very different products (even though under the same name) because huge price difference. I think Singapore's version is around 100k-ish ($11?) and Indonesian's like 16,500 (introductory price, u.p. is 30k-ish)


It came in a squeeze tube of very small size. I forgot how many grams/mls, but you get the general idea of size.


Upon touch, the cream feels cooling and light and nice, very promising. The one universal shade turns out to be not very universal at all. While Ponds's BB cream turns out to be too light on me, this one is too orange. No, it's not darker, it's not too yellow/warm toned, it's just plain orange.

(I know the picture made me look as blue as the smurf and the bb cream shade somewhat normal, but trust me, you've seen better and more accurate skintones in this blog)


How it performs is what turns me off. Instead of blending smoothly, it's not easy to blend at all. The high alcohol content made it dry unevenly, leaving patches of dry pigment that you have to blend, or somehow spread around. The smells is a very strong lemony scent, which irritates my skin and my mind even though I'm usually not very sensitive to scents at all.


And can you see how it finishes and cover? You can't? Ah, well,  so do I. It doesn't cover anything, due to the pigments just flaking off because the alcohol base started to dry as soon as I started blending.

I tried everything, with a brush (sticks to the brush), with a wet sponge (sticks to the sponge), as fast as possible with fingers (still, pigments flaked off).

How poorly it performs made me ignore other aspects of the product. The SPF 21 PA ++ became totally negligible. It leaves my skin tight and sorta irritated. Not good.

I wouldn't bother, really. It doesn't moisturise, it doesn't blend, it doesn't cover, I doubt it works in anyone's skin. Bad batch? Nope, tried sampling many in the store, all the same. I really think that if you insist on using a local bb cream, I'd go with Maybelline's (Or I think sariayu's got a bb cream also but forgot what's the name) way, way better. So far, no bb cream in the local market is worth the try, really. I'd stick to korean bb cream, they're the best at what they do,

So what's your favourite BB cream?

Monday, August 4, 2014

What's in My Travel Makeup Bag


Sooo... I just got back from Bali woot 
I went there with my boyfriend's family, I didn't had any plans before so it was pretty spontaneous. Weirdly enough the weather was lovely, kinda sunny but very very cool and breezy. So no scorching hot sunny and being sticky/sweaty haha.

With going to summer holidays, you don't really need to bring too much makeup because you just don't have time to do that much makeup. Or you might end up too lazy/excited that you only use 1/4 of what you brought with you.
So here's what I bring to make myself look decent everyday there. Mind you it's pretty humid and sunny, and the makeup lasts pretty well. You might think this is too much makeup but trust me, it is just right for me haha.



Unlike most people who scram their makeup all in one bag, I have enough makeup-breakup experience to not do that. It always gets messy, always.
So my makeup bag is kinda neat. Quite cheap also, I got it from a sale at MKG not too long ago. It's kind of a roll-up with 3 clear vinyl and 1 mesh zippered compartments. It's quite sleek and you can also hang it everywhere because it has this kind of hook at the top.

Details :

1. Topshop Bronzer in Sandcastle
Bronzer is somehow essential in this trip because BEACH and because I just love how bronzer looks on me. I don't like blushes, though.

2. Bourjois Healthy Balance Compact Powder
Very slim and compact, has big mirror, finely milled and gives off that semi-matte appearance. I bought it just before the trip and I love it  Do let me know if you want a full review.

3. Jill Stuart Powder Kabuki Brush
Overpriced, but pretty and soft. I also used this to apply my bronzer and it did the job nicely.

4. Laura Mercier Secret Camouflage in SC 2
Used the skin shade to conceal spots and the salmony one for the undereyes.


5. UD NAKED Basics Palette
Used the darkest shade for my eyebrow, the light ones for inner corner highlighting (which I only bothered to do the first two days lol).

6. UD Primer Potion in Sin
Used this as a cream eyeshadow for all over the lid and on the lower lashline to brighten eyes.

7. Shu Uemura S Curler
Does the job excellently, small and compact, love it.

8. Revlon Lash Potion Mascara
Waterproof, lengthens, but keeps my lashes stay kinda soft and not crispy. Doesn't smudge on my eyes either, but I don't really have oily eyelids. I actually get compliments when wearing this mascara (your lashes are so nice, are they real)

9. Brushes
I brought a spoolie brush for my eyebrows, Tina's dresser angled brush for filling in my eyebrows, Tina's dresser small point brush for the LM concealer, and a Felicela blending brush.


10. Etude House Cotton Fit BB Cream spf 30 PA++
One of the best bb creams I've tried. It gives off a natural semi-matte finish, got spf 30 which didn't flash back in cameras too badly, lasts pretty long and can be built to medium coverage. Also feels light on the skin and didn't break me out ♡ k
11. Essentials
Nail clippers, a pair of tweezers, a pair of tiny scissors, and double eyelid tape. I do naturally have double eyelid but sometimes when I lack of sleep (which happens all the time after a night out) they disappear.

12. Maybelline Baby Lips Loves Color in Coral Flush
The only lip product I bother to wear because it's so easy, keeps my lip soft, gives a hint of color, and boyfriend approved haha men hate lipstick/lipglosses -_-

13. Origins Spot Remover
For spots. I put it in this vinyl section because it is easily squeezed and will leak if so


Skincare :
1. Garnier Sakura White Day Cream and Night Essence
I just really like them, available and small sizes sooo travel friendly. The day cream is a good base for makeup (I do day cream + sunblock + bb cream), and the night essence is moisturizing enough for the night, and both didn't break me out.

2. Skin Aqua UV... something lol SPF 50 PA+++
To amp up the sunscreen factor, I layer this before my bb cream in the day. Very light and fresh, and keeps my face from being burnt for a long time. This one is not available in Jkt yet, and I forgot what's it called because japanese -_-

3. L'occitane Rose 4 Reines Hydrating Facial Mist
I use this mist as a toner, and it hydrates beautifully. I also spray this after my makeup to fuse the powder with my skin so it looks natural, and it works wonderfully. Too bad it's discontinued I think -_-

I didn't have my facial wash here because it's in my washbag with my clarisonic.

So what do you think? Is it a lot of makeup? I think it's an achievement that I actually used everything I brought every single day. Ok, sometimes I skipped the eyeshadow but still..
I think it's pretty basic, plus it's including skincare.

What's in your travel makeup bag?

Monday, July 14, 2014

Bobbi Brown Stick Foundation in Warm Ivory Review

I've been a very, very bad blogger.
So here's a review, and if you have the patience, a story down below haha.


I have a thing for Bobbi Brown foundation. They're just so good. You know I loved my long-wear one, and I wanted to get a concealer to go with it.
After a bit of Google-ing, I found out that the touch-up stick is the same exact formula as the stick foundation, so I got the stick foundation instead because it's more bang for your bucks.

They also have this in the new formula called Skin Foundation Stick, which is supposedly a lot better but DFS doesn't have it yet *at time of purchase*


So that's how much you get. It's so compact and practical, I could just throw it in my slender purse during sophisticated times (where bringing a makeup pouch inside a large tote is out of the question).
Or maybe not at all, because this shiz lasts forever if set with powder


As you can see, the shade matched by the nice SA in DFS works perfectly for me. It's the right tone, not pink and not too yellow.
The texture is like firm, but glides on like butter. I prefer to use it directly from the stick and blend with my fingers, as if you would a concealer, but you can also use a brush to get a sheerer finish.

But then again, if you want a sheerer finish it would be more ideal to get the long-wear liquid foundation, really.


Coverage is FAB. As you can see, I have A BRUISE ON MY FACE which is healing (it's worse irl, more red and yellowy) but still gross to look at, because people will be asking what happened to you wtf.
This foundation perfectly covers it, and best of all, looks and feels like skin. It also has no spf, and photographs beautifully.

If set with powder, this foundation lasts quite a long time, but my nose is an  oil tanker so usually I'll have to blot around 4-5 hours mark.
Is it clogging your pores? Well, all makeup clogs, but if you cleanse properly, it won't cause you any trouble.

If you have relatively clear skin with dark undereyes and a little discoloration here and there, I would highly recommend spot-concealing with this foundation and set it with a little bit of sheer tinted powder. It's quite emollient and soft for the undereyes which is lovely <3

I would definitely repurchase once mine runs out, but it's quite expensive. It's also nice if you want a cream contour/highlight, since it comes in plenty of shades. I would, but wallet says no haha. It retails for USD 44 each, kinda pricey for a foundation but for a really good concealer, it's totally worth it.

****

So here's the deal: I'm going to blog without too much edits, I'm just gong to write out what's in my head for this section.

So what happened in my life was :
1. FINAL EXAM. By final I mean the last one I'll ever have to take in highschool. And yes, I became a study maniac in the proccess, doing excercises after excercises, until at one point, which is exactly a day before the exam, I don't have the will to study anymore, lol.

2. My skin went berserk. All my life, there was only once when I had a lot of pimple (plus acnemed malfunction), and usually my skin is relatively clear. But now, it's like hell unleashed. I have loads of the very deep and painful ones, and took FOREVER to heal. And also, in the process of healing, it's so dry and flaky (I did moisturise) that I cannot put makeup on -_- Here's a picture of how my skin looks right now and 6 months ago, bare. Oh, and did I mention the dark circles? -____-
\
left : now ; right : 6 months ago
3. UNIVERSITY EXAM HELLO beside studying for the finals I also have to get into somewhere,... which was surprisingly easy haha.

4. I have a boyfriend, and i've been, well, busy haha  

So yeah, that's why I haven't been blogging.

right now he's away that's why I blog haha and my friend said to keep up my blogpost <3 my heart just went UNFFF <3 <3 <3

Ok bai need to watch ANTM haha


Sunday, May 4, 2014

Empties #1 : Origins, Pasjel, Jill Stuart, and L'occitane


Hai!
Someone in the comments asked for my Pasjel Cherry Tender review, but to be honest it'll be such a short post because I don't have much to say about that particular product.
While digging through my vanity I discovered a few products that has been empty for long, I wanted to review, but ended up never doing it.

So I decided to make a post dedicate for these forgotten and lonely products ! haha
Some of them I have the full review already, but I keep repurchasing therefore it deserves another mention in this post :)

Trust me, I tried to get a better picture but hands so damn shaky today fml
1. Origins Make A Difference Plus+ Rejuvenating Treatment
If I'm not mistaken, I heard essiebutton blogged about this treatment fixing her skin on shitty-skin days. So, when I walked past it on Changi's duty-free, I couldn't resist and caved in. I forgot how much it was, but I think it's S$60-70? Initial review, it was so fresh-smelling, and super moisturising. It's a very nice moisturizer to use under makeup as it does create a nice smooth base (dimethicone works). A few weeks after, it does seem to clog my pores and doesn't seem to balance the oil-moisture level on my skin. So, the rest of 5/6 tub I mixed with Nature Republic's Aloe Gel and that does seem to balance it out. Overall, not too impressed, doesn't really rejuvenate my skin or anything. My bad, I didn't read that it was meant for dry skin sufferers, and when I was testing it over the counter it felt pretty light :(

2, Pasjel Cherry Tender
This was supposed to be the 'it' skincare right now. I got this through my friend for IDR 230k. It was marketed to help with acne, acne scars, melasma(?), freckles (?), etc and you're supposed to use it as a night cream. I only have the first two problems so I'll only be judging for that two aspects. It smells lovely, the texture creamy but not the slightest bit oily. Easily absorbed, and does have a tinge of salicylic acid scent running through. After using the whole pot (which is SUPER TINY btw you can see the comparison with JS's Lipbalm pot), it does seem to calm redness, but does nothing to prevent further acnes, or heal current acnes. Acne scars are lightened a teeny tiny bit, but not too noticeable to prove it's worth against the price. Too bad, it's a no-repurchase for me :( Too expensive for what it does.

3. Jill Stuart Fruit Lipbalm in 01 Tint
As you can see, I truly deeply love this product so much! I can never mention it enough. It's expensive, but it's like good-lips-in-a-tub. I can have the ugliest lips at night, slather this on thick, wakeup with gross looking lips, scrub it off with wet towel and it's like TADA new, baby-soft lips. Another affordable favourite that kinda does the same thing is Maybelline's baby lips, but on the lips JS lipbalm looks nicer :) This is like my 4/5th pot or something lol

4.Jill Stuart Day Care Essence
My full review does seem a little bit negative towards this particular Jill Stuart product, but at the end I love it (?). My skin gets drier these days, and it just smooths it over, providing a little bit of sunscreen and a good base for makeup. The texture is just lovely, and not too oily either. Likey! Not sure whether will repurchase though, I think I'll get the Aqua Chiffon Protector next :)

5. L'occitane Rose 4 Reines Hydrating Mist
Again, my skin is a little bit dry at the moment so mom gave me this mist (not sure if still sold over the counter??). It's very small and compact to bring, but the cap is very flimsy and tends to get lost really quick. It doesn't get messy without the cap though. It smells like perfume-y rose, but doesn't seem to irritate my skin. It sprays a fine mist, and very very hydrating but not oily. Sometimes when your makeup gets a bit powdery-looking in airconditioned room, you can just spray this and it kinda fused your makeup with your skin (am I making sense?). Love it, makes your skin feel super nice, and doesn't break me out

I'd like to provide you with positive reviews, but in reality not all product works well with my skin these days :( Currently skin is breaking out, irritated, and quite dry *sigh* need to fix it ASAP

I like to read people's post about empties because it gives the final review of what the product does rather than initial impression. I hope you like it too :)

Wednesday, April 9, 2014

Origins Spot Remover Review!


Hai peeps! *sweeping away cobwebs and dead bodies* *classic*
I'm so sorry for the long MIA, I swear I didn't mean to
But I am a senior high-schooler after all, and I just passed so many exams.
And there's only one exam left : The National Exam, which quite frankly I'm not too nervous about, because it's wayy easier than the school exam xD
My school exam is super difficult x( So bear with me please?

***

Bytheway, you Indonesians voted today?
haha I didn't -_- I woke up late and forgot that it ends at 1 pm haha whatever
I just wanted to get the purple pinky and a free coffee from Starbucks
(yes you get free kopi susu from Starbucks if you voted today)

***

During these stressful weeks, a lot of pimple decided to come and mingle, so I ran out of my spot remover super quickly and decided to get another one.
And realized I haven't blogged about it at all, even though it's my 3rd bottle. You get the idea, it's my ultimate shitty-skin saviour.





As you can see, it's such a tiny bottle -_- I keep losing it, and I think it's the only con of this spot remover.
It's a thin gel, smells strongly of tea tree and alcohol. It's around S$30 which is quite expensive but a little goes a long way, if you're the type that only have a little bit of occasional pimple.

You squeeze a bit of gel out and apply quickly with cotton swab (Not quick enough and cotton swab will eat your product). And it will STING the bugger out, making you feel like a war is happening inside. And your pimple will get redder for the moment until it dries.

It dries and forms some sort of film, almost plasticky, and this film helps to barrier you acne with you pillow (which might be superdirty because you changed it, like, 300yrs ago). Some Youtuber said that you can apply makeup over it, but I will suggest not to, because it'll peel off the film and makeup will not go smoothly over it.

I think it's super effective, most pimples (even the big ones) gets inactive in 5 days max? Smaller ones die in a day or so, if you apply it diligently every time after you wash your face and apply skincare.

This is my SOS skin saviour.
What's yours?

Thursday, March 6, 2014

Dayre Filler

Sorry for the long absent! Please understand that I am in my exam week, like my final exams are next week...
By final I mean they're the last exams I ever have to take in highschool :D yay-ness, I know.
Also means I don't have the luxury of time to have a proper 3-4 hours to blog :(

But I discovered Dayre, which is similar to tumblr but a lot...simpler I guess? It's somewhere near twitter, and I've been totally hooked.
So in the mean time, please follow my dayre at dayre.me/cmiwness pretty please! :D

So this post is kinda cheating, cause I'm just reposting what I've already posted in Dayre


The thai skincare pasjel has been so hot in the internet lately (or is it just me? Haha) So I bit the the bullet and bought myself a teeny tiny pot of the pink Cherry Tender one.
First impression : looks like a tiny, miserable pot of pastel pink cream. First whiff was a strong, kinda sickly scent of bubblegum, but when you rub it in, you can actually smell a hint of salicylic acid in it. Texture is medium-thick, and sinks into the skin almost immediately. Anxiously waiting for results!


A certain tall and annoying person introduced me to Pou, a tamagotchi-like game for those of you who are particularly lonely on saturdaynights-- jokes
What do you think about my pou? So cute or not? I named it Cmiw, but of course. My favourite game is Match Tap, easy money!

Have been caring my skin like a mad woman. I use sheet mask every other day after school, and cleansed my skin religiously with my beloved Clarisonic. I'm boiling 2 large pimples in my face Щ(ºДºщ) So irritating, whatever makeup I put on looks bad wtf. Hoping that my efforts will soon be paid off. 

Current face products : Philosophy's Purity cleanser, Etude House Wonder Pore Freshner, Origins Make A Difference+ Treatment, Pasjel Cherry Tender, and Origins Super Spot Remover




Bought myself a pair of new frames because I lost my *pricey!* Calvin Klein ones, sigh.
Guess how much are these?
.
.
.
.
.
.
IDR 220k
Like wut Щ(ºДºщ) borderline dirt cheap wtf. Oh and that price is including the lenses, so no extra charge. I mainly get them because *I think* they look cute on me. Also, because I cannot stand wearing lenses 24/7, especially on days when I didn't get enough sleep. So far they're fairly sturdy and I love how they make me look like a geek (Ơ̴̴̴̴̴̴͡.̮Ơ̴̴͡)



Had my photos shot last Friday, and even though I did my makeup in a rush, I think it looked pretty neat.
Products used :
- Maybelline Baby Skin primer
- Bourjois Healthy Mix Serum foundation
- Hard Candy Glamoflauge concealer
- Skinfood Peach Sake Silky Finish Powder
- Topshop Cream Blush in Head Over Heels
- Topshop (Matte) Bronzer in Sandcastle
- Topshop Brow Pencil in Spike
- Maybelline Color Tattoo in Barely Branded
- K-Palette Tattoo eyeliner in Brown
- Topshop Lips in Hazard

Been loving Topshop makeup a LOT like you have no idea. The influence mostly came from UK beauty bloggers. Their packaging are oh-so-chic and pretty. So far loving everything I purchased. On my wishlist :
- Lips in Beatnik, Ooh La La, Mink, and Whimsical
- Cream Blush in Flushed and Neon Rose
- BB Cream in Light
- Glow in Gleam and Polish

They are such a good quality makeup, and the price is reasonable. If you are used to buying drugstore, they're slightly more expensive but not high-end yet

So that's what I've been posting on dayre. If you are interested for more, do follow my dayre pretty please :D I also have instagram @cmiwness hehe

Sunday, January 5, 2014

Topshop Makeup : (Matte) Bronzer in Sandcastle Review


Hi! Today I'll be talking about Topshop makeup range, and review specifically the bronzer. Forewarning : This is going to be a pretty long post.

Psst.., Consider me a snob, but I do have a stereotype that 'made in china/india/blabla' is crap, and 'made in europe-or-america-or-cool-countries' is better. Does anyone thinks so too? lol
(sorry, really, no offense to any country or anyone!)
 Classy and sturdy compact with handy big mirror 
Super pigmented, smooth, and natural <3
Anyway, the review.

The bronzer is something that I do not plan to purchase (and not hyped a lot, but you'll regret it if you don't give them a look!), however, when I swatched it at the store I was highly impressed by how silky soft and buttery it is. They have two shades, Sandcastle being lighter than Mohawke. After I swatched sandcastle, I can immediately see that it's such a perfect shade for my skintone. It was immediate love.

The shade itself is more of a warm non-ashy-looking bronze  that gives me a very natural glow. It is completely matte, however it does not look powdery at all. Due to the silky texture providing seamless blending, this bronzer is also a kind of never-fail makeup. Because, even if you are being heavy handed, you can easily sheer it out by blending (unlike the too-dark Bahama Mama). I don't find powder flying off everywhere when swirling my brush inside, too.

The bronzer didn't came with any sort of brush, but admit it, who ever uses the crap freebie brush blushes and bronzers provide? I always use my own brush anyway. It's S$19 (around IDR 183k), and it's totally worth it. I highly recommend it to any of you starting to use bronzer, or you are pretty fair-skinned like I do, or even just completely crap at applying bronzer like I do.

Did you notice that this bronzer is included in my 2013 favourites even though I have only been using it for a few weeks? It's THAT special. Sorry for no cheek swatches, because I currently am breaking out from thattimeofthemonth

My other loot from Topshop part 1
Topshop makeup is nothing new at all, actually. But recently, they have been mentioned a lot in the beauty-youtuber and beauty-blogger world. Bad news, Indonesia's Topshop don't carry them. Le sigh.

Don't even talk about getting some via online sellers, the taxes and shipping costs is just... sigh
If you do wonder, I got my dose in Topshop Singapore.

Upon swatching them, I notice that the makeup part in the shop is fairly vacant. I do understand minutes later, though. The testers provided were in a very garish condition, but I still can kinda swatch them. They are priced around... S$16-S$20-ish (IDR 150-200k) maybe? But most stuff that I bought runs slightly under S$20. Funny thing that I don't see a lot of Singaporean beauty bloggers mention anything about them.

So... What do I think about them?

I think they are very, very worth the hype. Everything (except the eyeshadows, which I had no interest at because they're mainly on the non-neutral-unsafe-shades zone) are very good quality.
The prices are still on the high-street category, but they all still look so classy just like high-ends! I honestly am regretting a lot about not getting more lip products, bb cream, and cream glow highlighter.


Have you heard of/tried Topshop Makeup?

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Transparent Sexy Pink Heart